Selection Announcements

*Click the TSO logos to be redirected to their websites for more information*

 

Archery NT

Coaches: Cynthia White (Head Coach) and Scott McQueen (Manager)
Athlete Selections: Will take place at the NWT 3D Archery Championships - Spring 2020 (exact date TBD)
TSO contact: Carson Roche (carson@ascnwt.ca


 

Athletics NWT

Coaches: Harry Cassie, Madison Hurst, Kenzie MacDonald
Athlete Selections: Still accepting expressions of interest - send an e-mail to hcassie@athleticsnwt.com. Athlete selection will take place at the NWT Track and Field Championships in Hay River, June 3-5, 2020.
TSO Contact: Harry Cassie


Basketball NWT

Coaches:
U16 Female team: Scott Green
U16 Male Team: Head Coach: Nick Diem; Assistant Coach: John Roche; Manager: Matt Craig
Athlete Selections: Male & Female- April 3-5, 2020 at St Pat's High School, Yellowknife. Click to fill out the online NAIG 2020 Player Registration Form.
TSO Contact: Cole Marshall (bnwttd1@gmail.com)



NWT Kayak Association

Coaches: Call for Coaches: Head coach and Assistant Coach(es). Deadline to apply is February 2, 2020 at 12:00 midnight.

Athlete Selections: Call for athletes: Deadline to apply is April 4th, 2020 at 12 noon.

TSO Contact: Shona Barbour (shonabarbour@hotmail.com)


NWT Soccer

Coaches:
16U Female team- Head Coach: Jacqueline Thompson; Assistant Coach: Delanie Vail; Manager: Dixie Jenny Thompson
16U Male teamHead Coach: Tonya Huck; Assistant Coach: Thomas Laboucan-Avirom; Manager: RJ Qaqqasiq-Wells
Athlete Selections: Final Selection Camps - January 18-20, 2020 (Female in Fort Simpson, Male** in Yellowknife)
*Must have attended one of the Regional Futsal Camps in September/October 2019 to be invited to final selection camp*
TSO Contact: Rami Ayache (rami@nwtsoccer.ca)

** UPDATE - The male team did not have enough players attend the regional selection camps to fulfill a full competitive team and will therefore be allowing new players to attend the Final Selection camp in February. **

Male team selection camp: February 7-9, 2020 - Yellowknife, NT (click here to register)


NWT Swimming

Coaches: Female- Jane Mooney; Male- Vincent Brown
Manager: Lori Rutherford-Simon
Athlete Selections: Shona Barbour (shonabarbour@hotmail.com)
TSO Contact:


Volleyball NT

Coaches:
Female- Head Coach: Twyla Amos; Assistant Coach: Dave Heron
MaleHead Coach: Brandon Thompson; Assistant Coach: Rebecca Plotner
Athlete Selections: (TBD)
TSO Contact: nwtvolleyball.nrs@gmail.com


NWT Swimming

Coaches: Don Reid
Manager:
Athlete Selections: Occurred in conjunction with AWG trials. 
TSO Contact: Spider Jones (spider@sportnorth.com)

 

 

 

Learn More

ABOUT THE ABORIGINAL SPORTS CIRCLE WORKING IN YOUR COMMUNITY

Established in 1999, ASCNWT was created through a national consensus-building process in response to the need for more accessible and equitable sport and recreation opportunities for Aboriginal peoples across the Northwest Territories.

We believe that all Aboriginal people in the NWT should have the opportunity to participate in sport and recreational activities at a level of involvement they find meaningful and valuable.